Real Christmas Trees Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Real Christmas Trees

The website located at www.realtreesedinburgh.org (“website” or “site”) is owned and controlled by Lee Miller t/a Real Trees, 64 Mayfield Road, Edinburgh EH9 2NJ (hereinafter the “Business,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy informs you (“customer,”“user,”“you” or “your”) of what personal information we collect from you, how we protect it when you access our website or make use of our service, our legal basis of processing your personal data, and your rights as a data subject. 

Your personal information is processed by the Business in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 2018 of the United Kingdom. ​Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing the website, or otherwise submitting any personal information to the Business. Your continued use of the website or service will be deemed as your acceptance of our privacy practices. If you do not agree with our privacy practices, please do not use our website or service. 

​2. ​Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act of 2018, the data controller is Lee Miller t/a Real Trees, with its business address at 64 Mayfield Road, Edinburgh EH9 2NJ.

​​3. The Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to you when you access the website at www.realtreesedinburgh.org or make use of the Christmas tree delivery/ collection service offered by the Business. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of any third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by the Business.

​​4. Definitions

 Data Controller  means “the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law” as defined in Article 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation;

 Data Subject means a natural person whose personal data is processed by the Business and its processors;

 Personal Data  means “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person” as defined in Article 4(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation; 

 Processing means “any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction” as defined in Article 4(2) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

 Service means the provision of the website and Christmas tree delivery/ collection service offered by the Business.

​​5. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (if you have consented to receive communication from us) or by updating the last modified date on the top of the webpage where this Privacy Policy appears. It is solely your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy to familiarise yourself with any changes.

​​6. Personal data we collect

We collect your personal data in the following situations: 

  • When you send us an enquiry

We collect your personal data when you enquire about our service by submitting the contact us form on our website. We ask you to provide us with your full name, your email address and the content of your enquiry. 

  • When you contact us by phone

We collect your personal data when you call us or send us an email. When you call us, we will request you to provide us with your full name, your phone number and/or your email address (depending on your preferred mode of communication) as well as the details of your request.

  • When you book a tree delivery/ collection

We collect your personal data when you book a tree delivery/ collection through our website. We ask you to provide us with your full name, email address, phone number, and addresses (where we will deliver the tree). 

  • When you participate in our surveys

We may collect certain personal data from you when you participate in our surveys that we send to you via email. 

  • When you access our website

We may collect some information about you when you access our website, for example your IP address, your operating system, browser used to visit the website, browser version, and your language preferences. 

​​7. How is your personal data used?

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your enquiries;

  • To provide you with requested service as agreed; 

  • To invoice you for our services; 

  • To accept your payments; 

  • To provide you with customer support; 

  • To communicate with you as and when required;

  • To notify you of any changes to our Terms and Privacy Policy; 

  • To monitor the usage of our website; 

  • To gather statistical data so that we can improve our website and our user experience; and 

  • To provide you with promotions, special offers and other marketing material.

​​8. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data 

Our legal basis for processing your personal data includes:

  • Performance of a contract - Where your personal data that we collect is necessary for us to deliver our service, our legal basis for processing your personal data is the performance of our contract with you as set out in Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation; 

  • Legitimate Interests - Where we are required to process your personal data to conduct our business such as to monitor our website usage, to respond to your requests etc., our legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest which does not override your rights as set out in Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation; 

  • Consent - If you opt-in to receive direct marketing material from us, our legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent as set out in Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You may withdraw your consent anytime, and we will cease processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes; 

  • Legal obligation - If required, we may process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation as set out in Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

 

​​9. Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for and thereafter for compliance with our legal, tax, accounting and other business requirements. Please note that we may also need to retain your personal data to be able to assert our rights or defend any claims involving you. We will securely erase all your personal data if we do not have any lawful grounds to continue processing your personal data. 

​​10. Disclosure

We do not sell or rent your personal data to any third party. We may disclose your personal data as described hereunder:

  • ​​Business Employees and Contractors

Your personal data will be shared with our employees and contractors to enable them to deliver our service to you. 

  • ​​Merger or Acquisition 

In the future, if we undergo a merger or acquisition, your personal data will form part of our business assets and may be transferred to the new entity. Please note that any transfer of your personal data as a result of a commercial transaction will not negatively impact your privacy rights as specified in this privacy policy.

  • ​​Compliance Obligations

If we are required to disclose your personal data to any local government authorities, law enforcement bodies, courts of law, or other national government agencies, we reserve the right to disclose this data for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also disclose your personal data for asserting or defending our legal rights and interests.

  • ​​Third-Party Services

We may make use of third-party services during the course of our business operations, such as services to host our website and software tools to manage our business and deliver our services to you. Such third-party service providers may process your personal data on our behalf. 

​​11. Where your personal data is processed

Your personal data is processed by the Business in the United Kingdom. Where the Business makes use of third party data processors who are located outside the United Kingdom, the Business will ensure that the recipient country offers adequate data protection, alternatively we will use safeguards, including Standard Contractual Clauses with our data processors as provided by the European Commission to ensure your privacy rights are protected by the receiving entity in such a third country.

​​12. Your data rights

Your rights relating to your personal data that we hold are as follows: 

 

  • Right to access your personal data

As a data subject, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of all your personal data that we hold.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification of any incorrect or incomplete information. You can exercise your right by contacting us at the email address provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. 

  • Right to withdraw consent 

You have the right to withdraw your consent from receiving any direct marketing material from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our marketing email or alternatively by contacting us with your request.

​​13. Complaints 

If you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully, we will appreciate it if you would contact us to amicably resolve the issue. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you do have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO in the United Kingdom at:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office 

Water Lane, Wycliffe House 

Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Tel. +44 1625 545 745 

email: international.team@ico.org.uk 

​​14. Security of data

The security of your personal data is important to us, and we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you provide us. We take all reasonable and commercially viable measures to protect your personal data, but you acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

​​15. Third-party website links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites that are not owned or operated by us. Should you decide to click on any such third party links, you will be directed to such third party’s website. These third-party websites have their own Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the third-party website terms and privacy policy before making use of any services offered by them. We cannot be held responsible for any content made available by these third-party sites or any transactions you enter into with such third parties.

​​16. Minors

We do not target our website and service to individuals who are under the age of 18 (“minors”) or knowingly collect personal data from minors. You must be at least 18 years of age to access our website and book a Christmas tree delivery/ collection.

​​17. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to exercise your rights, please send your request to us at: 

 

Email: realtreesedinburgh@gmail.com
 

Business address: 64 Mayfield Road, Edinburgh, EH9 2NJ

 

Phone: 07836540019

 

64 Mayfield Road

Edinburgh

EH9 2NJ

United Kingdom

DISCLAIMER: Unfortunately, due to Coronavirus we are not accepting returns of any goods purchased either from our online store or Christmas tree yard. Accordingly, each sale is final. However, if your tree has an issue such as rotting or needle drop (rare but this can from time to time occur) please contact us, send us some images of the tree and we will more than likely be happy to replace like for like for you.

 

As you will be aware, Christmas trees are a natural product and variation will occur from the online photos and the Christmas tree which you receive. The images on our website are only a representation, some trees may be bushier or thin out slightly towards the top. Should you be very particular about your tree and how you want it to look, then we ask that you attend at our Christmas tree yard in person to select your own Christmas Tree following all government guidelines in place at the time of your visit.

 

We shall be operating fully Covid-19 secure to enable us to spend Christmas with our loved ones.